We take your privacy seriously

The City of Sydney (the City) makes some use of website data that directly or indirectly identifies users. We take great care with practices that affect personal privacy.

Accountability

The staff who maintain and operate the City website are subject to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998  and Council’s privacy management plans, available for download below.

Data collected by the City

Data that in some way identifies the user is gathered during interactions with City websites in the following circumstances:

Computer information

It is a necessary part of visiting any website that your web browser provides your machine’s identity (IP address) to the web server so it can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided.

Navigation and clickstream data

Browsing any website generates a trail of the pages you visit and the time apparently spent displaying each page.

User feedback

We seek feedback from our website users to improve the services provided on the site. Providing feedback is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to the City website.

Polls and surveys

No personal information is collected or retained when you vote online in a City poll. Only the actual vote is recorded.

Subscription details and service requests

Personal information you provide when you register for email newsletters or request services online will only be used for the purpose indicated for that particular service. The intended audience is the City of Sydney’s City Engagement team.

It may also be used to create a Facebook custom audience for online advertising purposes. This data is hashed and will only be used for the Facebook matching process – it will not be shared with third parties or other advertisers and will be deleted promptly after the match process is completed.

Non-Personal Information (“NPI”): Though the use of a third party demand side platform (“DSP”) powered by AdMaxim, the collection of NPI is implemented through the use of browser cookies, pixels and related technologies. The use of a cookie or pixel via the DSP allows for City of Sydney to view and account for, for example, if a user has visited a particular advertisement. However, we provide users a way to opt-out of receiving cookies as mentioned below. We do collect non-personally identifiable information (“NPI”) to identify computers or mobile device that we have previously interacted with. For instance, by using NPI, the DSP may identify a computer or mobile device that has previously seen an advertisement we launched on behalf of a client. In such cases, we do not know who is using a computer or mobile device. Any reference to ‘you, your, consumer, user’ is to an anonymous user or users of a computer or device. We may collect usage or interaction with advertisements we manager for our clients.

Cookies

We manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie, which identifies and recognises the computer but not the person using the computer, when you visit some parts of our websites.

Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

User Choice – Opting Out of Receiving Cookies

There are a number of options on offer from opting-out of the collection of NPI.

Opt-Out Page URL: If you want to opt-out from having cookies on your browser collecting NPI while interacting with advertisement, you may go to http://www.admaxim.com/opt-out/. If you click on this opt-out, the DSP Supplier will place a cookie on your computer. This cookie informs DSP Supplier not to collect any NPI. As a browser user you may know that if you delete the cookie or block cookies or restrict cookies or the cookie expires, we lose this opt-out information and you may need to opt-out again.

Browser Based Opt Out: Another method to prohibit the collection of NPI would be to block cookies as per your browser’s settings. Please refer to your browsers manual or online help to get more information on blocking cookies.

Disclaimer: The scope of the DSP opt-out mechanism is limited to campaigns when online inventory is sourced via AdMaxim only and does not cover any collection of NPI by other by other parties or entities not controlled by us.

Online advertising

The City uses remarketing services (sometimes called interest-based advertising) to show ads on sites across the internet to previous visitors to our websites. These services allow us to tailor our advertising and marketing content so that it is relevant and suits your needs.

This is done using browser cookies, pixels and related technologies that identify whether the computer or mobile device you are using has previously interacted with particular web pages, web services or advertisements. Only non-personal information is collected.

The City uses demand side technology that accesses a number of ad exchanges and publishers as well as Google and Facebook to collect this information on our behalf. You can opt-out of your non-personal information being collected by going to aboutads.info/choices/  and selecting ‘Facebook Inc’ and ‘Google Inc’.

Data storage, use, disclosure and retention

Data we have collected, as described in the preceding paragraphs, will be stored for approximately 12 months after it was last actioned and will then be disposed of in accordance with the City’s obligations under the State Records Act, NSW 1998. Unless stated otherwise, the data is used by the City and staff involved with maintaining and operating the City website for:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • customising the website to meet user needs
  • evaluation, research and development.

Identified data can only be disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. The City will comply with its obligations under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Users 16 years and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you need your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to the City through our website. Users without parental or guardian consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Contacts

If you believe that we have not followed the principles of this privacy statement or would like to comment, please contact:

City of Sydney

02 9265 9333

council@cityofsydney.nsw.gov.au

 

 

You may also like

Loading Jump back to top